Home
Orca's Show Stories & Record
Digit
Pomegranate
Orca
(2005-2014)

— Pedigree
— Health Clearances
— Orca's titles
— About the name
— Puppy Weight Chart
— Show Stories & Record
— Show Schedule
Bison
(2002-2011)

Panda
(1996-2005)

Pockets
(1990-2006)

How Not To Stack a Bernese Mountain Dog (video)
AKC Conformation Wins
  • 8/12/06: Kennel Club of Freeborn County: Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex, Best Puppy: Keke Kahn*
  • 1/5/07: Northstar Working Group Association: Winners Dog: Jane Haefner**
  • 5/27/07: Key City Kennel Club: Best of Winners: Jane Roppolo****
  • 8/4/07: Coulee Kennel Club: Best of Winners: George Heitzman**
  • 8/25/07: St. Croix Valley Kennel Club: Best of Winners: Margaret Robertson****
  • 9/15/07: Rochester Kennel Club: Best of Breed: Sulie Greendale-Paveza**
The * represents number of points earned.

AKC Best of Breed Wins
  • 9/15/07: Rochester Kennel Club: Sulie Greendale-Paveza (6)
  • 9/16/07: Rochester Kennel Club: Patricia Gellerman (4)
  • 6/14/08: Conewango Kennel Club: Pete Dawkins (6)
The number in parentheticals indicates number of dogs defeated.

UKC Conformation Wins
9/10/06: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group I: Debbi Orwin
3/31/07: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group I: Violet Denny
4/1/07: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group I & Reserve Best In Multibreed Show: Gene Reynolds

Reserve Best In Multi-Breed Show by Gene Reynolds at the United German Shepherd Dog Association show on April 1, 2007.
Best In Multi-Breed Show by June Pasko at the Northern Lights American Eskimo Dog Association show on April 21, 2007.
Best In Multi-Breed Show by Fran Geiger at the Northern Lights American Eskimo Dog Association show on April 22, 2007.
Reserve Best In Multi-Breed Show by Jeanne Heger at the United German Shepherd Dog Association show on March 29, 2008.
Best In Multi-Breed Show by Alleyne Dickens at the Garden State Kennel Club show on September 27, 2008.
Best In Multi-Breed Show by Violet Denny at the Garden State Kennel Club show on January 19, 2009.
Reserve Best (Altered) in Multi-Breed Show by Mary Happel at the Silver City K-9 Club show on August 11, 2012
Best Veteran in Multi-Breed Show at the Apple Valley Rat Terrier show on April 27, 2013

Orca was ranked #1 in UKC for 2007, and was named Best of Breed at the UKC Top Ten Invitational on June 12, 2008.

CKC Conformation Wins
Regular
  • 6/22/07: Argus Kennel Club: Best Male, Best of Breed, Group IV: Kathy Stewart*
  • 6/23/07: Argus Kennel Club: Best Male, Best of Breed, Group IV: Michael Hill*
Altered
  • 6/28/09: BMDC of Quebec: Best Male, Best of Opposite: Deborah Mulvey*
The * represents number of points earned.

AKC Performance Events

Rally Novice
2/21/09: MDBMDC Independent Specialty: 4th Place: Janice Anthes
9/5/09: Carroll County Kennel Club: Marleen Burford
10/4/09: BMDCW Independent Specialty: Arthur Cartwright

Beginner Novice
8/28/10: Lakes Region Kennel Club: 2nd place: Nancy Withers
8/28/10: Lakes Region Kennel Club: 3rd place: Michael Calhoun
9/24/10: Newton Kennel Club: 3rd place: Don Thornton
9/24/10: Newton Kennel Club: 2nd place: Tibby Chase

Novice
10/10/11: BMDCW Independent Specialty: 2nd place: Phyllis Broderick
10/15/11: Souhegan Kennel Club: Gregory Feathers
10/16/11: Souhegan Kennel Club: Aimee Kincaid