Home
Bison's Show Stories & Record
Digit
Pomegranate
Bison
(2002-2011)

— Pictures of Bison
— Pedigree
— Health Clearances
— Bison's titles
— About the name
— Show Stories & Record
— Show Schedule
Orca
(2005-2014)

Panda
(1996-2005)

Pockets
(1990-2006)

Second Best in Show. Also reprinted in the Alpenhorn.
Stoned in Wisconsin (added 7/06)

Forthcoming stories include...

The St. Croix Phantom Move-up
Menacing the Judge's Dog
Agility at Nationals
Low in Trial
Louganis for the Second Point
The Buzzsaw
Three Surfaces, No Wading
I Think I Have Yours
Spitting Your Way To #1
Swimming to Best Of Breed

BMDCA Performance Events

Novice Draft Dog (Advanced awarded 10/3/09)
10/4/08: Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung: Pass: Sherrie Start & Sue Sanvido
10/18/08: Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Nashoba Valley: Pass: Phil Atkinson & Ruth Nielsen
10/26/08: Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club: Pass: Ingrid Hubbard & Steve Likevich
4/19/09: Mason-Dixon Bernese Mountain Dog Club: Pass: Christine Mann & Sue Sanvido
10/3/09: Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung: Pass: Sara Steele & Jennifer Brightbill

AKC Conformation Wins
5/25/03: Key City Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex: Bev Capstick*
7/11/03: Duluth Kennel Club: Winners Dog: Edd Bivins*
11/29/03: Minneapolis Kennel Club: Winners Dog: Dr Bernard Esporite**
11/30/03: Minneapolis Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex: Sondra Esporite***
4/4/04: Minnesota River Valley Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Winners: Stuart Rogell*
5/31/04: Fargo-Moorhead Kennel Club: Winners Dog: William Cunningham*
10/3/04: Wright County Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex: Deborah Wilkins*
6/11/05: Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex: Keke Kahn**
8/28/05: St. Croix Valley Kennel Club: Winners Dog: Doris Cozart***

The * represents number of points earned.

UKC Conformation Wins
9/3/05: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group II: Frank Summerside
9/3/05: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group III: Anna Harris
9/4/05: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Best Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, Group III: Jeanne Heger
9/4/05: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Champion of Champions, Best of Breed, Group I, Reserve Best in Multi-Breed Show: Patricia Young

7/15/06: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Champion of Champions, Best of Breed, Group III: Alberto Berrios
7/15/06: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Champion of Champions, Best of Breed, Group III: Terry Berrios
7/16/06: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Champion of Champions, Best of Breed, Group I: Marsha Shively
7/16/06: United German Shepherd Dog Alliance: Champion of Champions, Best of Breed, Group II: Gene Reynolds

Bison was ranked #1 Bernese Mountain Dog in UKC for 2005.
Bison was ranked #2 Bernese Mountain Dog in UKC for 2006.

CKC Conformation Wins
7/28/06: Lakehead Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Breed: Natalie Dunfee*
7/29/06: Lakehead Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Breed: John Rowton*
7/30/06: Lakehead Kennel Club: Winners Dog, Best of Breed: Alice Davis*

The * represents number of points earned.


AKC Performance Events

Rally Novice
5/10/05: BMDCA National Specialty (A): Phyllis Broderick
8/13/05: Kennel Club of Freeborn County (A): Mary Higdem
9/23/05: Wright County Kennel Club (A): Jacqueline Hoye

Rally Advanced
4/8/06: Fargo-Moorhead Kennel Club (A): Sharon Hodgens-Wood
4/9/06: Fargo-Moorhead Kennel Club (A): Richard Wood
4/27/06: St. Paul Dog Training Club (B): Phil Rustad

Rally Excellent
4/28/06: St. Paul Dog Training Club (B): Susan Pauline Emerson
5/27/06: Key City Kennel Club (B): Mary Higdem
5/28/06: Key City Kennel Club (B): Sarah Leonard

Rally Advanced Excellent
2/29/08: BMDCSEW Independent Specialty: 3rd place, 4th place: Norman Aguirre
3/1/08: BMDCSEW Independent Specialty: 2nd place, 3rd place: Catherine Peters
4/29/08: BMDCA National Specialty: Tibby Chase
10/5/08: BMDCW Independent Specialty: 3rd place, 3rd place: Phyllis Broderick
1/29/09: Sand & Sea Kennel Club: 1st place (Excellent): Phyllis Broderick
2/21/09: PVBMDC Independent Specialty: 3rd place (Excellent): Janice Anthes
3/14/09: York Kennel Club: Carol Mett
8/2/09: Hunterdon Hills Kennel Club: 2nd place (Excellent), 4th place (Advanced): Linda Ferrullo
9/5/09: Carroll County Kennel Club: Marleen Burford
10/4/09: BMDCW Independent Specialty: 4th place, 4th place: Arthur Cartwright

Beginner Novice
9/24/10: Newton Kennel Club: 1st place: Don Thornton
9/24/10: Newton Kennel Club: 1st place: Tibby Chase
11/25/10: Holyoke Kennel Club: Phyllis Broderick

Novice
3/4/06: BMDCSEW Independent Specialty: 1st place (A): Wayne Koutsky
4/8/06: Fargo-Moorhead Kennel Club: 3rd place (A): Sharon Hodgens-Wood
4/9/06: Fargo-Moorhead Kennel Club: 3rd place (A): Richard Wood
2/29/08: BMDCSEW Independent Specialty: 1st place (B): Norman Aguirre
3/1/08: BMDCSEW Independent Specialty: 2nd place (B): Catherine Peters

Bison was ranked #4 in the Front & Finish Novice A Standings for 2006.

UKC Performance Events

Novice
4/2/06: A-1 Dog Training Center: 2nd place (A): Cindy Pischke
4/2/06: A-1 Dog Training Center: 1st place (A): Pat Kelly
9/23/06: Northern Lights American Eskimo Dog Association: 4th place (B): Pamela Moore
1/20/07: Minnesota Mixed Breed Club: 1st place (C): Mary Griffith

Rally Obedience
Level 1
3/28/09: Obedience Training Class of Harrisburg (B): Cindi Nicotera
3/28/09: Obedience Training Class of Harrisburg (B): Cindi Nicotera
3/29/09: Obedience Training Class of Harrisburg (B): Joan Klingler
3/29/09: Obedience Training Class of Harrisburg (B): Joan Klingler

Level 2
8/23/09: Staten Island Companion Dog Training Club (B): 1st place: Peg Munves
8/23/09: Staten Island Companion Dog Training Club (B): 1st place: Peg Munves
12/4/09: Catahoula Owners, Breeders, and Research Association (B): 3rd place: Stephanie Capkovic

Level 3
2/7/10: Northeastern Multi-Breed & Obedience (B): 1st place: Annette Murphy-Wales
2/7/10: Northeastern Multi-Breed & Obedience (B): 1st place: Joan Klingler
4/3/10: Staten Island Companion Dog Training Club (B): 1st place: Lynn Currie

CKC Performance Events

Draft Dog
6/25/09: Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada: Pass: Peggy Flockhart

Novice
9/16/06: Thunder Bay Training & Kennel Club (B): 3rd place: Joey Farrell
9/16/06: Thunder Bay Training & Kennel Club (B): 2nd place: David Maurer
9/17/06: Thunder Bay Training & Kennel Club (B): 2nd place: Joey Farrell
9/17/06: Thunder Bay Training & Kennel Club (B): 4th place: David Maurer

AHBA Performance Events

Herding Capability Testing
5/7/07: BMDCA National Specialty: Pass: Cappy Pruett (video)
5/7/07: BMDCA National Specialty: Pass: Dana Hasameier (video)

NADAC Performance Events

Novice Tunnelers
10/31/09: Fast Pawz Agility: 4th place: Carole Daggett (video)
11/1/09: Fast Pawz Agility: 3rd place: Carole Daggett (video)
1/23/10: High Octane Agility: Nadia Barrett (video)

Novice Tunnelers (Oustanding)
1/23/10: High Octane Agility: Nadia Barrett (video)
1/24/10: High Octane Agility: 2nd place: Nadia Barrett
2/21/10: Trained N Talented Canines: 3rd place: Randy Hand

Novice Tunnelers (Superior)
2/21/10: Trained N Talented Canines: Randy Hand (video
3/28/10: High Octane Agility: 2nd place : Susan Perry
4/25/10: In The Zone: Amber Abbott (video
5/15/10: Agility Junkies: Lorne McGee (video

Open Tunnelers
9/11/10: Addicted to Agility: Mark Buehll (video)
12/31/10: Addicted to Agility: 1st place : Roger Coor
1/1/11: Addicted to Agility: 1st place : Roger Coor